Friday, February 25, 2011

Peggy Loves Vintage Happy Birthday

Happy Friday!
I hope your week is going well and you're ready for the weekend, cuz we made it! YAY! I am always ready for the weekend!

I have another birthday card for you today featuring another one of Peggy's sweet little girls from over at Peggy Loves Vintage. There are so many to choose from that it's hard to decide which one to use, but for me, if the image sports some red somewhere on's a done deal for me! LOL!
Another thing you can't go wrong with is yo-yos and polka dots.....that's a winner every time if you ask me!
I used a Kim Hughes stamp for the sentiment and stamped it on the same textured card stock that I used to print the image on.
I'm also loving my new wrinkle ribbons that I purchased on Etsy. Who knew that something so wrinkly could be so much fun! I gathered a bit of it to add some depth to the bottom of the card so that I could balance the depth at the top of the card with the yo-yo and button combo.
There you are, one more sweet little card using the easy to use vintage images from Peggy Loves Vintage. Be sure to visit Peggy's blog also, she gives away freebies all the time!
Thanks for stopping by today, until next time, have a lovely day! HUGS!

Pin It!


Sharon Caudle said...

What a FUN card, DeeDee!!! I love all the red and of course the polka dots! That image is soooo cute! Fabulous ribbon and yoyo too!! Adorable card my friend! Happy Friday!

DonnaMundinger said...

Oh as sweet as can be! you've embellished the adorable image so perfectly. LOVIN' all the RED! xxD

PeggyLovesVintage said...

Love it DeeDee... ok I have to ask ... I'm lovin the yoyo's you've been using. You have to let me in on the secret on how you make them..

My Cards