Friday, November 12, 2010

Off Into The Sunset - I Recycled AGAIN!

Happy Friday!
So, if you have been a follower of mine for a while, then you know I love to recycle things! I never see trash, its always..."What can I make with this?" LOL! This little card actually began as an insurance advertisement I received in the mail. Most normal people would just chunk it in the trash can, but not me...oh no sir-ree-bob!
I used my Nesties rectangles and cut out my cute little sunset image. {How romantical huh?} Hee hee! Then I took it to my scrap bin and proceeded to pick out just the right papers to match the colors in the image. The scalloped orange behind the image is one of my frozen dinner boxes I saved, and the rest is some digi papers I had left over from another card I created. A bit of machine stitching, a dab of ric-rac, some prima flowers and a bling brad and I had myself a sweet little RECYCLED card! Yeah!
See the 4 little brown crystals there on the license plate? That's where I covered up the advertisement that read "GR8T R8TS". Clever huh? I liked it! I also added more bling to the tail lights just for some added interest!
I really love how this card turned out, and I especially love that I recycled! I will post this little lovely in my Etsy shop for anyone who may be interested!


That's it for today! I hope you have an awesome weekend! HUGS!

Pin It!

6 comments:

Sharon Caudle said...

Oh my gosh, this is soooo adorable!!! I love that image that you saved from an advertisement! You're sooooo creative! LOVE LOVE LOVE it!!!!
hugs, Sharon

DonnaMundinger said...

WOW, DeeDee! I sure with I got ads like that! This is soo totally cute! Leave it to you to turn trash into treasure! xxD

Grace Baxter said...

Very cute card. I like that you recycled part of it. Very creative!
Grace
http://gracenotes4today.blogspot.com

Regina Easter said...

how cute girlie...i love these colors..hugs

PeggyLovesVintage said...

My mouth is still hanging wide open! I love the image! How cleaver of you! I'm sure going to start looking at that junk mail from a different point of view. You've got me watching my envelopes now I have to watch my ads!

Crayola58 said...

Adorable..... I get ads like this and they sit in a stack waiting for me to use them for someething crafty. You've inspired me. I still love your envelope flower idea. Hugs
Carole

My Cards