Monday, May 9, 2011

BBTB2 Apple Challenge

 Happy Monday!
I hope you had a lovely Mama's Day yesterday!  Our plans got rearranged and we will be celebrating our Mama next Sunday. We have the sweetest Mama ever!  My brother and his family got FREE Ranger tickets for yesterday and of course Mama said, "yall go ahead and go!" So we will be celebrating the worlds bestest Mama next Sunday!



The challenge over at BBTB2 was for the apple core from the Cricut Preserves cartridge. I don't have that one...along with a million other new cartridges, but since I wanted to start using my Cricut more I decided to join in!  I used the Doodlecharms apple for my card!
I've seen these little sentiment banners around bloggy land and wanted to try my hand at one....whatcha think? Pretty good huh? lol!  I know, I know.....I just used this stamp the other day, but you know how it is when you find something fun in your stash that you forgot you had.....you gotta USE IT!
I love this apple.  It's just so easy to put together and its the perfect little apple too!  I used some Bo Bunny paper I just got the other day. One side is the polka dot and the other side is the pretty print you see at the bottom of my card.  It's actually a Christmas paper....but I think it's an everyday paper!
Well, that's the second challenge card I got finished over the weekend.  I'm gonna try really hard to do at least one challenge per week if I can.  I sure do love a good card challenge!

Thanks for dropping in to see me today! Please do come again, but until next time.....have a lovely day! HUGS! :)

Pin It!

8 comments:

{PaperCrafterAnonymous} said...

gorgeous card as always DeeDee...

Sharon Caudle said...

Wow girl!!! Look at you posting away!!! LOL! I love this!! That apple is one of the best apple cuts in my opinion and I love the papers you used! Love how you did the sentiment too! Awesome card girlfriend!
hugs!!!

DonnaMundinger said...

Yea, DeeDee! So happy to see you join in the challenge. I sure miss you on the team, girly! Love that you're using your Cricut more. Darling card. xxD

Crayola58 said...

OH MY OH MY, I am so excited to see a DeeDee card on our BBTB2 challenge ... Just love the colors you've used to design with, and that lovely ribbon and embossing....just fantastic.
Hugs
Carole

abusybee - DoubleClick Connections said...

So cute! Great papers on this! Thanks for joining us over at the BBTB2, DT Member Carri :)

Brenda said...

I really like your card. Thanks for sharing it with us.

Bella and Aidee Mom said...

Awwww DeeDee, u and your work have been missed..Glad u played along...Krista

Heather said...

I love to see your work!! Love the embossing. Darling card!! Thanks for playing with us at BBTB2.

My Cards