Wednesday, October 6, 2010

Fun Halloween DIY Bottle Labels

Happy Wednesday Friends!
I'm sorry I didn't post on Monday, I just had too many "outside-enjoying-the-nice-weather" activities going on over the weekend to create any! LOL! Well, today...I don't have a card either, but I did find time on Sunday while watching the Food Network to print and cut out these oh so fun Halloween Bottle Labels! You can find them HERE.
Lookie! I really love how they turned out! I've been collecting the bottles for a while since I found the cute little labels and knew I wanted to make them! (Click on the picture for a close up view)
I had to experiment with glue for sticking on the glass. I have LOTS of glue, so lucky for me I had one that would work. I used Aleen's Tacky Glue and it worked like a charm!
Every time I saw a yard sale, resale shop or antique store, I had to stop and look for bottles! I found quiet a few and didn't spend over $2 on any of them! YAY!
This is my old "Hoosier Cabinet" that I got at an auction a few weeks back for $60! The auctioneer said I got a heck of a deal because these usually go for about $300 to $400! WOW!
And lastly, I had to show you my cute little vintage owl salt and pepper shakers I found on Etsy. Aren't they ca-ute? As a matter of fact, almost everything vintage you see here on my little cabinet I found on Etsy...I'd say I'm addicted! Hmmmm? LOL!
So, did you decorate for Fall? If so, leave me a link to your pics, I'd like to see please! Thanks for stopping by and until next time, I hope you ave a lovely day! HUGS!

Pin It!

5 comments:

DonnaMundinger said...

Oh DeeDee! What a fabulous display! Thanks for the link to the bottle labels. Was gonna look for something today and here it is! WOW did you ever get a steal on that cabinet! LOVE it! You're a lucky girl! xxD P.S. those owls are to die for!

Teri Berrios said...

Hey sweet Ladybug!!!!! I am absolutely in ♥ with your bottles and that cabinet is FABULOUS!!! Love seeing all your posts...you are such an inspiration!!
Enjoy the weather!!
Hugs, T

PeggyLovesVintage said...

What a find! That cabinet is to die for and the bottles sure are spoooooky! Love it!

Sharon Caudle said...

Looks fabulous, chickie! Love that cabinet and your bottles look awesome sitting on it! Thanks for the link to the labels. Those are just too cool!
hugs!!

Lana said...

Hi DeeDee,
What fabulous projects you have made and they look super on your very nice cabinet!
Hope you are well?
Hugs
Lana x

My Cards