Tuesday, September 22, 2009

Punkin Patch Wooden Frame - Recycled

Happy Tuesday My Bloggy Buddies!

Yikes! I know.....no card.....WHAT? LOL! Well, I do love to make or alter other "stuff" too so I had to break out the wooden frame and doll it up for Fall. Whatcha think?
Aren't these little punkins the cutest EVAH? I made them using my oval Nesties! YEP, three little ovals and a dab of ribbon and you've got yourself a punkin! I got the idea while I was blog hopping and now I can't find the blog again to give kudos.....please if anyone knows where I saw these cute little punkins....let me know! Oh, and BTW...the punkins are made using my recycled frozen dinner boxes....I recycled...YAY!
For the letters I used more frozen dinner boxes and my Cricut Making the Grade cartridge that I got at Hallmark Scrapbook. After I cut out all the letters and ovals, I inked them up using my cats eye chalk ink....love that stuff!
Here's a shot of the vintage buttons I added to the lower corner just to balance out the whole thing. Oh! Before I started applying all the fun pumpkins and letters and stuff, I painted my wooden frame with some antique white paint.
This sweet little frame will be for sale in my Etsy Shop along with lots of Halloween cards and other stuff, so please check me out!
Thanks for stopping by today, please join me again tomorrow for more card...er, um....something FUN! LOL! HUGS!

Pin It!

7 comments:

Kelly said...

Oooooh...I love it! I wish I could do something with altered items but I just can't think outside of the box! You did such a fantastic job!

Anonymous said...

Cute!!

Kristen

Regina Easter said...

oh wow, i so love those pumpkins...those are my favorite

DonnaMundinger said...

OMG DeeDee, this is so stinkin' CUTE! xxD

Jen said...

OH how cute is this little frame! Love the pumpkins...just too darling!

TERIBERI said...

It's adorable my friend.......fall is my favorite time....must be the awesome warm colors!!! This frame ROCKS. Hugs, T

Sharon Caudle said...

How the heck did I miss thi??? I LOVE this frame!!! Awesome, awesome job with this, DeeDee!!! LOVE those pumpkins! You're so danged talented!!! Love ya girlie! hugs!

My Cards