Tuesday, March 31, 2009

Baby's First Easter

Happy Tuesday to YOU! I know it...I'm on a roll...this is two days in a row! WOW! LOL! I may just have a post for every day this week.....I've got LOTS to share with you!

I wanted to tell you about a new web site that just recently launched. Peggy offers images of vintage greeting cards. Me being the vintage image lover that I am, I feel VERY privileged to be to be a designer for Peggy. The site is called Peggy Loves Vintage. You will find the most wonderful images there. Now, these are not images she downloaded off the net...no, no,no....she collects these cards and puts them in categories and sells them to you to have for ever and ever! You can purchase them on CD or download them directly from the net......it's your choice!
Just recently Peggy challenged the designers with this sweet little bunny image! How CUTE! When I first saw it, I thought it looks like a Baby's first Easter card to me! First I printed out my image, trimmed it, then I used my Printmaster program and the CK Sweet Tooth font for the wording. I just ran the image through my printer by taping it to a sheet of copy paper that I already printed a test tun on. Hmmmm, maybe I should do a tutorial on that some day! Whatcha think?
If you like vintage images and you want to make a fast and easy card....Peggy Loves Vintage is the place to be! She even offers the inside sentiments for the cards too....how COOL is that? Oh, and I must add.....I used up some more of my paper scraps on this card too! YAY me! LOL!
Okay...go visit Peggy and tell her I sent you! I'm tellin' ya...you will be hours browsing through all of her wonderful images! See ya later! HUGS!

Pin It!


Sharon Caudle said...

CUTE CUTE CUTE CUTE CUTE!!!!! I LOVE that little bunny, and I LOVE your take on the challenge DeeDee!!! This card is just so adorable!! Aren't those images the best?! And soooo easy to work with! I love this! Awesome job! HUGS!

ScrapMomOf2 said...

I love when you and Sharon use these images! So totally adorable!!

My Cards