Sunday, January 25, 2009

A Night In Paris....They've Made A Choice!

And the WINNER is..........
They voted as a group and they picked this one!!!

Now, I know you're saying...what in the world is she talking about? LOL! Jake, my youngest son is Junior this year and the Prom is in the planning stages. One of the issues was the invitations....Jake volunteered his Mama to MAKE the invitations....um yeah! So, I said yes when they asked me. Their theme is "A Night In Paris" and they wanted a few samples to choose from so they could vote. So I made these four invites and they ended up picking this first one. This one I designed in Photshop and just layered up the papers...I really like it too!
This one has the invitation printed on vellum and then the cut out of the tower is behind it.
This one has the tower printed on Ink Jetties and then the invite is printed under it on the white layer.
This shaped card was designed my sweet friend Regina Easter. I sent her a picture out of a magazine of an invite that the kids kind of liked and she made this card into a cutting file for me to use on my Pazzles machine. THANK YOU Regina!!! The blue paper is from a very talented lady, Susan over at Raspberry Road Designs.
So now that I have the one I know I need to make, I'l be working on them a little at a time. I have 80 to make by April 1st.....wish me luck!!!
THANKS for stopping by to see me today. Please join me tomorrow when I'll have the new challenge from over at Bitten by the Bug. HUGS!!

Pin It!

8 comments:

Sharon Caudle said...

LOL! Gotta LOVE how kids volunteer our time, don't ya? That's ok, Jake is worth it! :) These invites turned out GORGEOUS DeeDee!!! I love them all! You did a really fantastic job! think they look like they were done by a professional printer! Have a great day my friend! HUGS!!!

TG said...

They are all fab DeeDee, i bet the kids had a tough time deciding which one to go for. Looks like you're gonna be busy then. Hugs T x

DonnaMundinger said...

Wow DeeDee, however did they decide? They are all just gorgeous! I think the class should send you on a trip to Paris after amking all of these invitations. Hugs! D

Leslie said...

You win again ! I know the kids loved them all.

It is cloudy and cold here I hope you have sunshine.

Hugs ~~~ Leslie

The Wuthrich Family said...

OH wow...what a honor and a big job :) LOL! that's so sweet of your son to think of you!

The cards all look super! I am sure it's going to be a big hit!

Hugs to you and I hope you are feeling better!

Jess said...

Oh wow, love all of them! I guess now you have a LOT of invitations to make... Jake's lucky to have a mom like you. =)

Jess
http://www.CLineCreations.etsy.com

TERIBERI said...

DeeDee - that is AWESOME girl!!!! You did a great job with ALL the cards. You are going to be one busy lady!! Hugs, T

ScrapMomOf2 said...

That's a lot of invitations to make!! Good luck! I think they were all fabulous!

My Cards