Wednesday, December 3, 2008

Meet Pat the Dog

Happy Hump Day Peoples!!! Isn't Pat he Dog the cutest? I think so.....but I'm an animal lover so I may be a bit partial!!! LOL!!! I know you're saying...wait a minute....he's BLUE!!!! I really love the red and turquoise color combo....so I wanted to make a card using those colors.
He just looks so pleased with himself, doesn't he? Oh, I guess you may want to know where I got him huh? Well, I guess I can let you in on my fabulous find. My bloggy friend Cami led me right to him!!! I bought this wonderful stamp set over at Our Craft Lounge. This set is called Pat the Dog and it is so much fun!!!
I used my Cuttlekids Doggy die set for the bones and stamped "smooches" on it using a Kim Hughes stamp set called Scripty Words.....I got it at Cornish Heritage Farms. The paper is Stampin' Up from last year.
Please hurry on over to Our Craft Lounge and check them out....you're gonna love what you see!!! THANKS for dropping by today....please join me tomorrow for another Pat the Dog card.....he's so CUTE and I just love coloring him!!!!
"Yep That's What He Said"
"That's harder than Japanese arithmetic" (when something is very difficult)

Pin It!

11 comments:

martita said...

I've never seen blue dog, but you are right DeeDee... it's great combination of colors so it's actually not a problem - he's even more funky! :D (oh... I love dogs so much! :D )

DonnaMundinger said...

Soooo cute! I love red with ANYTHING, DeeDee and turquoise makes it really pop. Love the smooches too. I see you've done a little decorating yourself. Did you hit my blog mid stream? Hugs, D

Scrappindad said...

I think Pat is very cute! I love the card too! I love seeing that you're already thinking of and making Valentine stuff. It's a refreshing break from the Christmas and winter stuff. I however, am very jealous! I haven't even started on my Christmas cards yet!!

Cindy Haffner said...

Oh so so cute, love your sweet dog Pat.

Sharon Caudle said...

Oh Pat turned out so cute DeeDee!!! I love that you made him blue!!! Another adorable card!!! You're amazing! Love ya bunches!

Cambria said...

SO CUTE! My daughter would love this! Just like Blue's Clues!! :P I love the smooches on the bone too! YOU GO GIRL!! Thanks for playing over at The Lounge with us! :)

Tammy said...

Really cute! I love the colors and the dog, that edge punch is cool as well!!

Tammy

StampOwl said...

oh how adorable is this!!!!

Catherine said...

cute, cute, cute and a blue dog...my kindda dog...hehehe.

Nikki said...

Another tooooo cute one! He's so cute!
Hugs, Nikki

ScrapMomOf2 said...

There's nothing wrong with a red and blue dog, especially when he is at cute as this!!

My Cards