Friday, November 21, 2008

Family Traditions & I've Been Tagged

Oh we finally made it to FRIDAY!!! YAY!!! I hope you are having a good day so far....do you have any fun plans for the weekend? I plan on staying home and crafting all weekend!!! We are having cold weather right now so I will bundle up and craft away!!! Woohoo!!!
Today I have a sweet little card for you that I will send to one of my family or friends. I used a freebie from Scrapnfonts. You can find it HERE and download the whole November Free Gratitude Quotes Page.
I also used some more yummy paper from a kit I got from Dream Designs. The scalloped circles where cut using the Cricut Mini Monograms cartridge.
I also used another favorite of mine...vintage buttons...and...that yummy flower is from Dream Designs too!!!!
And lastly, I used my Martha Stewart border punch and sewed a bit. So, that's it for this card....okay really.....go check out the freebie download and make your own pretty little card.....you know you want to!!!! LOL!!!
My sweet friend Laura tagged me and I'm supposed to list 7 random or weird facts about myself....so lets see......Hmmmmm
  1. My full legal name is REALLY long...20 letters all together!!!
  2. When I was little I cut a comb out of my bangs and wore a bandanna to hide my "haircut" from my Mama....this gig was up when we went swimming one day, I jumped in the pool with my bandanna on and then promptly pulled it off and handed it to HER!!! Ooooopsie!!!
  3. I whistle all the time *wink*.
  4. My brother and I are exactly 4 years and 5 days apart, I'm the oldest!
  5. I enjoy having the Food Network on while I make cards.
  6. I love putting flavored creamers in my coffee...I buy 2 or 3 flavors at time...yummy!!!
  7. My one and only vise...well besides paper and ribbons.....Dr Pepper.....gotta have it!!!! Yep, I'm addicted to the stuff!!!

Now, I'm supposed to select 7 friends to play this fun little game...I've chosen a few of my favorite bloggy people that I would like to learn a little more about....so here we go:

Cami, Mish, Ivy, Nikki, Jen, Krista, Steph

THANKS for dropping by today....join me tomorrow for another fun Christmas project from the Cutting Cafe'!!! HUGS!!!

*****Momism #21*****

"Wipe That Smile Off Your Face Before I do It For You."

{Heaven help the child the dares to laugh while they're being scolded!}

There is nothing more maddening to an already angry mom than a child getting the giggles during a tongue lashing. This is to be avoided at all costs, lest the child receive the above threat.


Pin It!

11 comments:

maddy hill said...

wow love those cards ! infact everything on your blog is yummy and in more ways then one !

Cambria Turnbow said...

Hi Dee Dee... you have such an AWESOME blog! LOVE your work babe! Thanks for the tag. You are SO sweet. Made my day sweet friend!

Have a wonderful weekend!
~C

Laura Davis said...

This is great DeeDee! I loved reading about you:)
I know when I saw the corn title at varks
I was like... oh no!?!? :) Your fall cards are stunning, Thanks for the inspiration!
hugs,
Laura

Michelle Wooderson said...

Hi Dee Dee, what an awesome project today! I love how you tied the string through the ribbon. Thanks for the tag, I love to see you visit me!

Mish

Regina Easter said...

okay so i love that scrapnfonts tag...to yummy

Cindy Haffner said...

Oh fun, love your tag.

Jamie Martin said...

Super cute, the buttons are a nice touch :)

Lana said...

Beautiful card DeeDee & some really fun facts about you!
Hugs
Lana x

DonnaMundinger said...

Love your card DeeDee! Wish my sewing machine could stitch like that. Having a ball reading your fun facts (and your momisms) Hugs, D

chelemom said...

This card is gorgeous!!! I love all the stitching!

*Beatriz Jennings* said...

wow! Love the look of that card and how you use the papers!! so cute!! TFS :)

My Cards